I know that I have written quite a few posts on oils, but I can hardly help it. I love them, I use them often (perhaps more than any other beauty product), and their great for your hair and skin. On
Black Girl with Long Hair, they asked the readers what their favorite oils were. It had me thinking, what are my favorite oils? Here is my list, so far. But best believe that the list will probably get longer since I love oils so much.
Extra Virgin Olive Oil - This vegetable oil has been proven to actually penetrate the hair shaft, providing great conditioning benefits. As a carrier oil, it serves as the base for essential oils and oil mixes. Can easily be found at any grocery store, more easily than all the other oils to follow. As a heavy oil, it is great for those with dry skin when using the oil cleansing method. The sheen it adds to hair is unrivaled by any other oil I have used, although coconut oil itches behind in a close second.
Cons: Depending on the sniffer, the smell of this oil leaves something to be desired. I myself have gotten over the less than perfumery smell, and my sister actually likes the smell. Fragrance is so relative, however, and the benefits of this oil as well as its ease of finding cannot be beat.
Extra Virgin Coconut Oil - If you hate the smell of olive oil, try some coconut oil. Not as easy to find as extra virgin olive oil, it is easy to find nonetheless. But make sure it is extra virgin in order to get the benefits of this oil, also shown to penetrate the hair shaft for moisture and conditioning. The smell is very coconuty, as expected. Whether you like the smell or not, again is relative. Most who cannot tolerate the smell of olive oil go for coconut oil in its place. I love this oil, perhaps as my number one favorite oil. It can be used on the body as an all natural substitute for lotion.
Cons: Not as easy to find in its extra virgin state as olive oil, but easier to find than the oils to follow nonetheless. This oil solidifies in cold temperatures, making it hard to use in winter months. Make sure you do not have an allergy to this oil before using. If you are allergic to coconuts, steer clear of this oil. Even if it does not solidify, the consistency of this oil is very dependent on the temperature of the room, going from all liquid and clear to white and solid.
Note: The other oil that has been shown to penetrate the hair shaft is avocado oil, but I have not yet used this oil. Olive and coconut are all the penetrative oils I need at the moment.
Castor Oil - Ahh, not just for ingesting in order to use as a laxative. This oil is super thick, making it great for slicking down edges and flyaways. This oil is usually found easily in the laxative section of the drugstore, but if you want a larger batch, you may have to hit up a health food store. My favorite brand is Heritage Christi Palmi hexane free castor oil. This oil is recommended for hair loss and thinning hair and edges. It is the vital ingredient in the oil cleansing method, since all oil cleansing formulas consist of castor oil as the cleansing agent that removes dirt and impurities from the skin. This oil does not penetrate the hair shaft, but acts as a great sealant, locking in moisture from other products. Although I have never used as a medicine, the uses of this as a laxative and poultice wounds, in addition to many other uses, make this a very diverse oil indeed.
Cons: The smell is very distinct. I think of it as medicinal. The thick consistency can be a turnoff for some. Not as easy to find in large amounts as olive oil. If you live near a healthfood store, you can guarantee it is easy to find. Large amounts can be found for economical prices online.
Jojoba Oil - The golden color of this oil is a great complement for its golden qualities. This oil is actually a wax ester, greatly similar to the wax esters created by the skin. The theory goes that since these wax esters are close to the skin's and scalp's, it helps to balance the level of "oil" (actually wax) of the skin and scalp. For this reason, jojoba oil is often purported to work as a great scalp oil and skin moisturizer. In the case as a skin moisturizer, trust that a little goes a long way. Too much, and your dewy glow could turn into an oily look. This is also one of the few oils that work for almost all skin types, since it balances the skin's moisture so well.
Cons: My main complaint for this oil is definitely the price tag. This ish is expensive! Especially compared to olive and coconut and castor oil. Finding it in large amounts is hard, and in any case, the large amount would most likely be accompanied with a hefty price tag. I have not ever found this in large amounts. For this reason, I use this oil sparingly, mainly as a skin moisturizer for ingredient when making the Kimmaytube Leave-In.
Grapeseed Oil - This oil is great for its toning qualities and fast absorbency into the skin. It is very, very light. If a light oil is what you are looking for, this is the way to go. Because of its lightness and toning qualities, it is great for oily/acne-prone skin. It has been purported to fade blemishes from breakouts. I currently use this oil is my own oil cleansing formula and can vouch for its light feel. This light feel makes it an ideal skin moisturizer. Grapeseed oil is also an all natural sunscreen, since it can withstand very high temperatures. For this reason, it has also been used as a heat protectant by naturalistas such as Natural Chica and Kinky Kurly Queen of Naturally Obsessed.
Cons: Hard to find in its unrefined state, though easily found as a refined oil in the cooking section of most grocery stores. The oil does not have a very long shelf life. Fortunate for me, the brand I purchased (Aura Cacia) added vitamin E to the unrefined oil as an all natural preservative. It can be refrigerated, however, and will not solidify or even become cloudy like coconut oil. Not the cheapest thing in the world, but I love it so far. It's a keeper.
Sweet Almond Oil - A very recent purchase of mine, and not well researched at all. I actually bought this oil by accident, thinking it was apricot kernel oil. The oil will not go to waste, however. My research shows that it is a great oil for almost all skin types. It is light, but has moisturizing qualities. Aura Cacia describes it as nurturing. The oil is high in Vitamin E, which makes it great for skin protection from the sun and for aging skin. It is also recommended for massaging and as an after shower moisturizer, applied to damp skin. I will most likely use it as an after shower moisturizer. Currently, my oil cleansing formula consists of ten percent of this oil. It may or may not be replaced with another oil.
Cons: I could not find much research on it. It does not appear to have as many uses as the other oils. Not the easiest to find at all, although I like the one made my Aura Cacia.